PRIVACY POLICY

Insulated Panel Council Australasia Ltd (IPCA Ltd.) is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and security of personal information we may gain about you online. This privacy policy explains how we treat personal information collected from you. Personal information includes information which may identify you as an individual.

In addition to the previsions of this privacy policy, additional privacy provisions apply to certain sections of the IPCA Ltd. website. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this privacy policy the additional provisions shall prevail.

IPCA Ltd. complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in the Privacy Regulation 2013.

Personal Information

We generally collect personal information provided by you in order to provide services. For example we may request personal information when you register, complete a transaction on our website, or when you email us or volunteer survey information. User information such as your internet address, internet service provider and preferences is also recorded when you access or download information.

Uses

We use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us, for related internal management purposes and for any other required by law. Your personal information may also be provided to related entities which assist us in providing services.

Your personal information is used to process your application/order and is aggregated and used for internal review to analyse trends and statistics. We may also use your information to invite you to IPCA Ltd. related events or to join an IPCA Ltd. related distribution list. We may also use personal information to notify you about updates to our website and services.

IPCA Ltd. does not partner with or have special relationships with ad server companies.

From time to tome we may use personal information for new, unanticipated users not previously disclosed in our privacy policy where it is related to the purpose for which it is collected, or the information can lawfully be used for the purpose of direct marketing. If information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes.

 

Your Choice

You may access personal information that we hold about you. If your personal information is not accurate you can ask us to correct it.
On request we provide IPCA Ltd. members with access to their own:

  • Unique identifier information (member number)that we maintain about them.
  • Transaction information (purchase dates, amounts and types of purchases).
  • Contact information (name, address, email address, and telephone number).

 

Requests to correct information should be emailed to ceo@insualtedpanelcouncil.org or by contacting IPCA Ltd. members may update their contact information on the IPCA Ltd. database by logging into the member-only area.

We comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) for electronic communications.

If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe options in all emails sent to our email distribution lists. Or by emailing a request to IPCA Ltd. advising you would like to opt out.

Contact

If you have any queries relating to the Privacy Policy you may contact:
Insulated Panel Council Australasia Ltd
Suite 5b Level 1, The Exchange
88 Brandl Street
Eight Mile Plains, QLD 4113
By email at: ceo@insulatedpanelcouncil.org or
By phone +61 7 3188 9120